AmeriCup

AmeriCup Dance Championship

2017 - February 23 to 26

Minneapolis, MN

NEW - 18 WORLD BIDS UP FOR GRABS Dance Worlds  

FOUR DAYS OF FUN

  • You decide which events fit into your schedule and when you would like to stay based on your budget.
  • Thursday night includes the DX trademark 'Purple Party". What a great way to begin your weekend.
  • Super Star skill competition features dancers showcasing their best leaps, turns, jumps, and kicks.
  • The semi-formal DX Awards Banquet is always a favorite of attendees. Come dress up for a night of recognition. We're bringing back the Celebration Dance following the banquet too!
  • Academic recognition, National Performer of the Year performances, All American announcement of individual accomplishments are the focus of the banquet evening.
  • DX Hall of Fame, and DX National Coach of the Year are also announced on stage.
  • Group rates at official hotels offer affordable housing for attendees and guests. Reservations booked online directly through DX.
  • While in Minnesota, most teams take a trip to the world famous Mall of America and Nickelodeon Universe. Some attend a local MN Timberwolves game. Others check out the Nicollet Mall in downtown Minneapolis. Local restaurants within walking distance from the Minneapolis Convention Center provide fantastic meals at affordable costs.

COMPETITION

  • Team competition takes place at the Minneapolis Convention Center in the beautiful Auditorium complete with plush seating, exceptional acoustics and professional atmosphere.
  • Compete on a 40'W x 30'D marley covered stage.
  • Multiple panels of judges allow performances to run back-to-back to keep the audience entertained.
  • The same panel evaluates all routines in a specific division for accurate and fair judging.
  • Judges with Worlds experience will be adjudicating our world bid divisions.
  • All first, second, and third place finishers earn THE ONE FINALS bids.

AWARDS

  • All Division winners are official Grand Champions and will receive official Champion rings.
  • All American Talent & Scholastics
  • Performer of the Year Talent
  • Dance Team Challenge Groups
  • Super Star Skills Competition - Jump, Leap, Kick & Turn
  • Academic Excellence Achievements
  • Spirit & Sportsmanship
  • Distinguished Leader Recipients
  • National Coach of the Year
  • Hall of Fame Inductees

BIDS TO OTHER EVENTS

  • All first, second and third place winners qualify for THE ONE Regional events an have an opportunity to compete against other first place teams from around the country.
  • DX will also be awarding bids to the USASF Dance Worlds.

Coach Links

2017 OFFICIAL DX CREW NECK   - $45

Order the official DX Event Crewneck online ONLY.  Art includes a full- front, tackle-twill design complete with rhinestones. The right back shoulder features the trademark DX logo, also in rhinestones. The white 8.0 oz, pre-shrunk 50/50 cotton/poly blend is pill-resistant and is made from softer air-jet spun yarn. Reserve yours today on your team and/or guest account.

SIZES AVAILABLE

  • YOUTH: XS - S - M - L - XL
  • ADULT:  S - M - L - XL - 2X - 3X - 4X - 5X

Minneapolis Convention Center

LOCAL HOTELS

Official Hotels of DX AmeriCup

Why Choose DX AmeriCup?

INDIVIDUALS & SMALL GROUPS

COMPETITION

2016 DX AmeriCup grand champs

2016 AmeriCup RECAP of Results

POM - Awards Session #1 

  • Mite - MVC All Stars Sparkle
  • Mini - Starz Dance Academy Stardust
  • Tiny - Power of Dance Wishing Stars
  • Junior - Champion Legacy Juniors
  • Open - Northern Elite VIBE
  • Varsity Small - Waterford High School

POM - Awards Session #2

  • Squirt - 5678! Dance Youth Silver
  • Junior Varsity - West Fargo Sheyenne
  • Prep - Kindred Vikettes
  • Varsity Small - Waterford High School
  • Open Coed - Pace Elite 
  • Youth - Power of Dance Electra
  • Senior Coed - Power of Dance Polaris

POM - Awards Session #3

  • Varsity Large - Eden Prairie Pom Squad
  • Collegiate - St. Norbert College
  • Senior - Pace Elite Seniors
  • Teen - MVC All Stars Platinum

Jazz - Awards Session #4 & #9

  • Mite - Dance Expressions Starlettes
  • Collegiate - UW LaCrosse
  • Junior - Champion Legacy Juniors
  • Senior - Champion Legacy Seniors 
  • Open - Pace Elite 
  • Varsity Large - Eden Prairie Pom Squad
  • Junior Varsity - West Fargo Sheyenne
  • Open Coed - Pace Elite
  • Mini - Starz Dance Academy Stardusst
  • Varsity Small - Waterford High School
  • Squirt - 5678! Dance Studio Youth Silver
  • Youth - Power of Dance Electra

Lyrical Contemporary - Awards Session # 5

  • Senior - 5678! Dance Studio Seniors
  • Youth - 5678! Dance Studio Youth Blue
  • Junior - Ultimate Dance Onyx
  • Mini - Starz Dance Academy Hot Shotz
  • Prep - Kindred Vikettes
  • Tiny - Ultimate Dance Diamonds
  • Varsity Small - Menomonie High School
  • Collegiate - UW Madison Dance Elite
  • Senior Coed - Power of Dance Polaris

Kick - Awards Session # 5

  • Junior - Power of Dance Lynx
  • Junior Varsity - West Fargo JV
  • High School - West Fago V

Open - Awards Session #5 

  • Senior - Dynamic Dance Seniors
  • Mite - Dance Expressions Starlettes
  • Prep - MVC All Stars White
  • Squirt - Dance Expressions Dynamites
  • Youth - Dynamic Dance Lunar Eclipse

Hip Hop - Awards Session #8

  • Junior - Power of Dance Aquarius
  • Youth - Champion Legacy Junior Prep
  • Varsity Small - Rhinelander High School
  • Open - Champion Legacy
  • Senior Coed - Champion Legacy
  • Squirt - Dance Expressions Dynamites
  • Mini - Power of Dance Rising Stars
  • Senior - Champion Legacy
  • Varsity Large - Waunakee High School
  • Collegiate - UW Madison Dance Elite
  • Tiny - Power of Dance Wishing Stars

2016 DX AMERICUP Aa/poy FINALIST

PETITE

  • Asha Jones - Ultimate Dance - AA/POY

JUNIOR

  • Carmen Moeller - Dynamic Dance - AA
  • Lola Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - POY

TEEN

  • McKenna Popek - Brookfield Dance Academy - AA
  • Olivia Oskarsson - Brookfield Dance Academy - POY

SENIOR

  • Kathryn Lazar - Brookfield Dance Academy - AA
  • Makenna Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - POY

COLLEGIATE

  • Ava Hill - Kindred Vikettes - POY

2016 DX AMERICUP DANCE TEAM CHALLENGE TOP 3

PETITE

  • D. Casab, S. Casab - Dragones Dream Center
  • A. Frailing, A. Peck - Brookfield Dance Academy
  • K. Gillis, K. Maus - Power of Dance

JUNIOR

  • J. Eichmann, T. Holte, S. Oconnor - Champion Legacy
  • S. Trevino, B. Hunt - Dynamic Dance
  • L. Shafer, L. Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy

TEEN

  • C. Moeller, K. Waysman - Dynamic Dance
  • C. Birrenkott, S. Bitzer - West Fargo High School
  • E. Nicholls, M. Schicker, A Westra - Foursis Dance Academy

SENIOR

  • S. Nelson, A. Walker - Champion Legacy
  • K. Rice, J. Riley - 5678! Dance Studio
  • A. Jamir, L. Wiesler - Power of Dance

COLLEGIATE

  • J. Huitron Gomez, S. Huitron Gomez - Ceam Mexico

2016 DX AMERICUP SUPER STAR SKILLS TOP 3

JUMP 

  • Daniela Casab - Dragones Dream Center - PETITE
  • Rylie Mathaus - Brookfield Dance Academy - PETITE
  • Renee Mathaus - Brookfield Dance Academy - JUNIOR
  • Sophia Brussow - Brookfield Dance Academy - JUNIOR
  • Isabella Casab - Dragones Dream Center - JUNIOR
  • Miranda Dopp - Brookfield Dance Academy - TEEN
  • Caroline Tollar - Brookfield Dance Academy - TEEN
  • Molly Saltzman - 5678! Dance Studio - TEEN
  • Amy Walker - Champion Legacy - SENIOR
  • Katie Dam - 5678! Dance Studio - SENIOR
  • Victoria Vang - Ashwaubenon High School - SENIOR

KICK

  • Hadley Holte - Champion Legacy - MINI
  • Daniela Casab - Dragones Dream Center - PETITE
  • Lola Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - JUNIOR
  • Ximena Pena - Dragones Dream Center - JUNIOR
  • Brynn Gaffney - North Dakota Elite - JUNIOR
  • Addison Bents - West Fargo High School - TEEN
  • Karla Kolakovic - West Fargo High School - TEEN
  • Georgia Davies - Brookfield Dance Academy - TEEN
  • Makenna Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - SENIOR
  • Kinsey Wallace - Wesst Fargo High School - SENIOR
  • Abby DeLaet - Brookfield Dance Academy - SENIOR

LEAP

  • Daniela Casab - Dragones Dream Center - PETITE
  • Lola Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - JUNIOR
  • Jenna Eichmann - Champion Legacy - JUNIOR
  • Maya Nau - Brookfield Dance Academy - JUNIOR
  • Morgan Walchek - 5678! Dance Studio - TEEN
  • McKenna Popek - Brookfield Dance Academy - TEEN
  • Kayleigh Crosby - Brookfield Dance Academy - TEEN
  • MaKenna Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - SENIOR
  • Amy Walker - Champion Legacy - SENIOR
  • Abby DeLaet - Brookfield Dance Academy - SENIOR

TURN

  • Daniela Casab - Dragones Dream Center - PETITE
  • Lola Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - JUNIOR
  • Liv Mendez - Brookfield Dance Academy - JUNIOR
  • Livi Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - JUNIOR
  • Molly Saltzman - 5678! Dance Studio - TEEN
  • MaryKate Statz - Champion Legacy - TEEN
  • McKenna Popek - Brookfield Dance Academy - TEEN
  • MaKenna Shafer - Brookfield Dance Academy - SENIOR
  • Sierra Nelson - Champion Legacy - SENIOR
  • Callie Olson - 5678! Dance Studio - SENIOR